A Day in the Life of Ma Famille

Today was sort of an uneventful day. I dunno why but the days are soooo short. I was still up around 2 am so I decided to marinate the whole chicken which was set overnight and cooked for 2.5 hours to tenderness only to be gobbled within minutes. Lol. After our dinner which was around three-ish (yes, we eat dinner quite early), we decided to take a ride to our favorite city and took the kids to a local park. We wanted to walk around the 3 mile lake (Hollingsworth) but the weather was soooooooooooooo hot and humid at a whopping 97 degrees. So, we just walked to the park and snapped a few pics for mementos to look back to when we move far away from here. I can see it looming on the horizon and it will only be a matter of time…

Click on the thumbnails to view the pic full size

GardenCementRunning in fearSetti
PadlockCeiling of a playground shadeSunflower PlaygroundChloe under the tree
Sweaty SettiBrother and sisterRed lightsOn the way homeSunset

Advertisements